After an active primary election campaign by Barry County politicians, the election will be held next week. What follows are the names of the offices and candidates for county and Middleville offices as well as millage requests on the ballot.
County Commission:
District 1: Howard R. Gibson, Jerry Sarver
District 2: Dan Parker, Nick Wake
District 3: David Jackson
District 4: Jon Smelker
District 5: Ben Geiger, Bob Vanderboegh
District 6: Vivian Lee Conner
District 7: Heather Lynn Wing
Other elected county officials:
Sheriff: Dar Leaf, Robert Jordan
Register of Deeds: Barbara D. Hurless
County Clerk: Pam Palmer, Craig Stolsonburg
Prosecutor: Julie Nakfoor-Pratt
Drain Commissioner: Russ Yarger, Mark Doster, Jim Dull
Treasurer: Susan Vandecar
Township officials
Assyria:
Supervisor: Mike Timmons
Treasurer: Elizabeth A. Miller
Trustee: Eugene Waterbury, James Miller
There are no candidates for clerk.
Baltimore:
Supervisor: Jeremy Miller, Chad VanSyckle
Clerk: Penelope J. Ypma
Treasurer: Anna Miller, Melissa L. VanSyckle
Trustee: Gerard R. Ypma
Dowling Public Library Board of Trustees: Roxanne E. Frey, Laura S. Kingma, Jennifer J. McKeever
Barry:
Supervisor: Wesley Kahler
Clerk: Dawn M. Crapo, Debra Knight, Charity Frie, Ingrid Pagano
Treasurer: Judith E. Wooer, Anthony Crosariol
Trustee: Teresa Schuiteboer, Lee Campbell, James Alden, Ricky Lawrence.
Carlton:
Supervisor: Brad H. Carpenter
Clerk: Michele Erb
Treasurer: Kris Slagel, David Yonker, Rhonda VanOoy, Terri Geiger
Trustee: Cary Smith, Gary VandeCar.
Castleton: Supervisor: Cheryl Hartwell
Clerk: Marcia Scramlin
Treasurer: Joy E. Mulder
Trustee: Earl M. Wilson, Michael Trahan.
Hastings:
Supervisor: Jim Brown
Clerk: Anita Mennell
Treasurer: Jenee Phillips
Trustee: Ron Mennell, James M. Partridge II, Keith A. Murphy and William J. Wetzel.
Hope: Mark S. Feldpausch, Mark Brandli
Clerk: Deborah Jackson
Treasurer: Arlene Tonkin
Trustee: Matthew T. Peake, Ken Chandler, Alice Hunt, David Messelink.
Irving:
Supervisor: Jamie R. Knight
Clerk: Shelly Lake, Sharon Olson
Treasurer: Lynnette Ann Wingeier
Trustee: Michael Buehler, Dean Bass, Larry Brummel Jr., Mike Wright
Johnstown:
Supervisor: Barbara J. Earl
Clerk: Sheri M. Babcock
Treasurer: Karmen K. Nickerson
Trustee: Deana Powell, Jeffrey T, Warren, Roy W. Thunder, Robert Dirmeyer, Jr., Blake W. Griffin and Twilla Gibbons.
Maple Grove:
Supervisor: Jeff Butler
Clerk: Susie Butler
Treasurer: Ginger Cole
Trustee: Larry Hook, Steve Gauss, Doug Westendorp.
Orangeville:
Supervisor: Thomas J. Rook
Clerk: Janet Browneye and Melody Risner
Treasurer: Michelle Ritchie
Trustee: Robert Perino, Heather Foreman-Colthurst, Linda Ribble, Jodi L. Patrick, Karmin Bourdo.
Prairieville: Supervisor: Jim Stoneburner, Chris Khoury
Clerk: Ted DeVries
Treasurer: Judy Pence
Trustee: Richard Van Niman, Breanna Borden
Parks and Recreation Board, Deb Young, Kevin Louden, John H. Hoek, Scott Kuebler.
Rutland:
Supervisor: Gerald Schmiedicke, Larry Watson, Curt Cybulski
Clerk: Robin Hawthorne
Treasurer: Sandra Greenfield
Trustee: Sandra L. James, Marlin Walters, Michael Hallifax, Brenda Bellmore.
Thornapple:
Supervisor: Michael T. Bremer
Clerk: Cindy Willshire
Treasurer: Debra K. Buckowing
Trustee: Ross DeMaagd, Jake Jelsema, Andrew Lindemulder, Curt Campbell, Sandra L. Rairigh.
Woodland:
Supervisor: Jeffrey S. MacKenzie
Clerk: Nancy Stanton
Treasurer: Shawn Durkee
Two trustee spots are open.
Yankee Springs:
Supervisor: Paul Heystek, Mark Englerth
Clerk: Janice Lippert, Thomas Wallace
Treasurer: Alice M. Jansma
Trustee: Roger Rottschafer, Jacob M. Welch, Shannon VandenBerg, Patrick Jansens.
Barry County-wide millage: Charlton Park asks for new additional millage for operation and maintenance of Historic Charlton Park Village, Museum and Recreation Area of 0.3750 mills for 10 years, which would raise $767,476 the first year, $755,298 which would be disbursed to Charlton Park.
Township millage requests:
Barry Township asks for renewal of 2 mills for fire protection, 2016-2019, which would raise an estimated $230,200 the first year,
And, renewal of 2 mills for police protection for 2016-2019 which would raise an estimated $230,200 the first year.
Carlton Township asks for renewal of a full 1.5 mills for 4 years, 2016-2019, for fire protection raising an estimated $100,000 the first year, of which a portion will be disbursed to Freeport Fire Association, Woodland Fire Association and BIRCH Fire Department.
Castleton Township seeks a 1 mill renewal for emergency medical services for five years, 2017-2021, raising an estimated $61,178 the first year.
And, a renewal of .5 mills for five years, 2017-2021, for fire department housing and equipment, raising an estimated $30,589 the first year,
And, a renewal of .2 mills for five years, 2017-2021, for emergency medical housing and equipment, raising an estimated $12,236 in the first year.
Freeport District Library asks for renewal of a .5 mills for 10 years, 2017-2026, which will raise an estimated $88,700 in the first year.
Hope Township asks for renewal of 1 mill for fire protection and cemetery maintenance (.75 mill for fire and .25 mill for cemetery) for four years, 2016-2019, raising an estimated $124,622.29 the first year,
And, renewal of 1 mill for four years, 2016-2019, for road repair, maintenance and operating expenses, which would raise an estimated $124,622.29 the first year.
Irving Township asks for renewal of 1.4804 mills for fire protection for four years, 2017-2020, which will raise an estimated $157,00 the first year to be disbursed all or in part to Freeport Rural Fire Association, BIRCH Fire Department and Thornapple Township Emergency Services.
Maple Grove Township requests renewal of 1 mill for four years, 2016-2019, for fire and ambulance department equipment, housing and operating which will raise an estimated $45,000 the first year.
And, renewal of 1 mill for four years, 2016-2019, to provide dust control and road maintenance, raising an estimated $45,000 the first year,
And, renewal of 1 mill for five years, 2017-2021, for emergency medical service raising an estimated $45,000 the first year.
Orangeville Township seeks renewal of 1.5 mills for road improvements from 2017 through 2020, raising an estimated $198,599 in the first year.
Thornapple Township asks for renewal of 1.5 mills, plus additional 0.2526 mills for a total of 1.75 for four years, 2016-2019, for fire protection, emergency services and equipment which will raise an estimated $472,000 the first year.
Putnam Library asks for 1 mill, of which .5 mills is a renewal and .5 is new additional millage, for 10 years to fund district library purposes, which will raise an estimated $106,606 the first year.
Martin Public Schools asks approval of a $17.6 million bond proposal for building and site purposes. Voters are advised that the full text of the proposal may be obtained at the school’s administrative offices.
Pennfield Schools ask for approval of an $8.2 million bond proposal for building and site purposes. Voters are advised that the full text of the proposal may be obtained at the school’s administrative offices.
NOTE: Some townships are asking voters to approve restoring the Headlee Amendment reduction, as well as the renewal, thus bringing the millage up to the amount stated on the ballot.